Top 25 Bihar Judiciary Previous Year Questions (MCQs) – PRELIMS PRACTICE SET

Constitution of India

1. (2023) Which of the following is not a Fundamental Duty?
(a) To safeguard public property
(b) To protect environment
(c) To vote in elections
(d) To promote harmony

2. (2023) Right to Constitutional Remedies is guaranteed under:
(a) Article 19
(b) Article 21
(c) Article 32
(d) Article 226

3. (2021) Equality before law is guaranteed under:
(a) Article 13
(b) Article 14
(c) Article 15
(d) Article 16

4. (2018) Which Article deals with freedom of speech and expression?
(a) Article 19(1)(a)
(b) Article 21
(c) Article 32
(d) Article 226

Indian Penal Code (IPC

5. (2023) “Dishonestly” is defined under:
(a) Section 23
(b) Section 24
(c) Section 25
(d) Section 22

6. (2021) “Mens rea” means:
(a) Guilty act
(b) Guilty mind
(c) Motive
(d) Negligence

7. (2018) Theft is defined under:
(a) Section 378
(b) Section 390
(c) Section 392
(d) Section 405

8. (2021) Common intention is covered under:
(a) Section 34 IPC
(b) Section 120A IPC
(c) Section 107 IPC
(d) Section 300 IPC

Criminal Procedure Code (CrPC)

9. (2021) Anticipatory bail is provided under:
(a) Section 437
(b) Section 438
(c) Section 439
(d) Section 436

10. (2018) FIR is defined under:
(a) Section 154 CrPC
(b) Section 161 CrPC
(c) Section 173 CrPC
(d) Section 190 CrPC

11. (2023) Cognizable offence means:
(a) Police cannot arrest without warrant
(b) Police can arrest without warrant
(c) Only court can take action
(d) Only Magistrate can investigate

Indian Evidence Act

12. (2023) “Proved” is defined under:
(a) Section 3
(b) Section 5
(c) Section 24
(d) Section 45

13. (2021) Confession to police officer is:
(a) Admissible
(b) Inadmissible
(c) Admissible if voluntary
(d) Admissible with Magistrate approval

14. (2018) Dying declaration is relevant under:
(a) Section 24
(b) Section 25
(c) Section 32
(d) Section 45

15. (2021) Burden of proof lies on:
(a) Judge
(b) Accused
(c) Person who asserts
(d) Police

Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

16. (2021) Res judicata is under:
(a) Section 9
(b) Section 10
(c) Section 11
(d) Section 12

17. (2018) Stay of suit is provided under:
(a) Section 9
(b) Section 10
(c) Section 11
(d) Section 12

18. (2021) Rejection of plaint is under:
(a) Order 6 Rule 2
(b) Order 7 Rule 11
(c) Order 8 Rule 1
(d) Order 9 Rule 13

Contract Law

19. (2018) Agreement without consideration is:
(a) Void
(b) Voidable
(c) Illegal
(d) Valid

20. (2021) Free consent includes:
(a) Coercion
(b) Undue influence
(c) Fraud
(d) None of these

Transfer of Property Act (TPA)

21. (2018) Mortgage is defined under:
(a) Section 54
(b) Section 58
(c) Section 105
(d) Section 122

22. (2021) Lease is defined under:
(a) Section 52
(b) Section 54
(c) Section 105
(d) Section 122

Mixed / Miscellaneous

23. (2023) Which court can issue writs?
(a) District Court
(b) High Court
(c) Both Supreme Court & High Court
(d) Civil Court

24. (2021) Review is governed under:
(a) Section 114 CPC
(b) Section 115 CPC
(c) Section 96 CPC
(d) Section 100 CPC

25. (2018) Abetment is defined under:
(a) Section 34 IPC
(b) Section 107 IPC
(c) Section 120 IPC
(d) Section 300 IPC

ANSWERS:

1.-c 2.-c 3.-b 4.-a 5.-b 6.-b 7.-a 8.-a 9.-b 10.-a 11.-b 12.-a 13.-b 14.-c 15.-c 16.-c 17.-b 18.-b 19.-a 20.- 21.-b 22.-c 23.-c 24.-a 25.-b

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top
Receive the latest contents

Subscribe to us.

Get notified about new articles